Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

2,470people in private households2021 Census
1,040private households2021 Census
72%owner households2021 Census
57%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
33%built 1960 or beforeoccupied private dwellings
36%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 2,470 people in private households across 1,040 households, with an average household size of 2.4 people.

13% of the population was age 14 or younger, 21% was age 65 or older, 22% were immigrants. These figures describe Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 1,040 private households, median total household income before tax was $111,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

845 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (36%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

550 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (76%), while 395 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (54%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses57%
590 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys20%
205 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys13%
140 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes5%
50 occupied private dwellings
Row houses4%
40 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses1%
10 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1960 or before33%
340 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198030%
310 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201013%
140 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20008%
85 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19905%
50 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20155%
55 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20215%
55 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill foundation.

Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill is an inner-city northwest Calgary market that combines detached homes with low- and high-rise apartment choices across varied construction eras. The official 2021 Census profile counted 2,470 people in private households and 1,040 private households. Single-detached houses represented 57% of occupied private dwellings, low-rise apartments 20% and apartments in buildings over five storeys 13%. The profile recorded 33% of occupied dwellings in the 1960-or-before cohort and 30% from 1961 to 1980. Buyers and sellers therefore need property-form-specific comparisons, with site and view relationships, effective age, renovation and permit records, title or condominium documents, parking and immediate route context assessed at the address level.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 33% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 30% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 13% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 8% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill housing profile show?

590 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (57%); 205 apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented another 20%.

03

When was much of the occupied Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill housing stock built?

Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill’s largest reported construction cohort was 1960 or before with 340 occupied private dwellings (33%), followed by 1961 to 1980 with 310 (30%).

04

Does community data describe every Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill marketView report